UCare Technologies PTY LTD and/or its associates, related parties, successors and assigns (collectively hereinafter referred to as “Provider”, “us”, “we” or “our” has created this document under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any code registered under the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles (hereinafter referred as “Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to Visitor’s and your (collectively hereinafter referred to as “Visitor”, “you” and “your”) privacy of your personal information like name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information. (Subsequently referred to as “Personal Information”). The provisions set out in this Privacy Policy prescribe our policies regarding the collection, use, processing and dissemination of personal information submitted by you to us. This Privacy Policy has been prepared regarding our commitment towards the protection of the Personal Information, submitted by the Visitor in context of the use of our services.

1. INTRODUCTION

  1. Before getting into the details, we’d like to highlight some of the key principles behind our Privacy Policy. These principles are important to us because we know they’re important to you. The Privacy Policy is here to do three things:
    1. Explain the way we use information Churches share with us to build a great product and give you a great experience with it;
    2. Ensure that you understand what information we collect with your permission, and what we do - and do not do - with it;
    3. Hold us accountable for protecting your rights and your privacy under this policy framed under law of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any code registered under the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles

2. ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY

  1. This Privacy Policy is supplementary to the Terms and Conditionsof Service (“Terms & Conditions”), and is incorporated into the Terms & Conditions by this reference.
  2. By providing us with your personal information in any way, you agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
  3. If you are accessing or using our services, please be aware that the Website may contain links to websites of third parties. By clicking on such links, you may be transferred to the website of the third party. The Provider is not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of such third parties and the Visitors are advised to view and read the privacy statements issued by the third parties to ensure that the Visitor understand and agree to the same.

3. COLLECTION OF DATA

  1. We may collect information from visitor’s who make enquiries of us, trial our software, or set up and operate an account on behalf of a Church. This might include:
    1. Name and contact details
    2. Church name and location and number of members
    3. Financial information like your Church’s bank account details
  2. We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, aggregate information on what pages consumers’ access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer (such as survey information and/or site registrations).
  3. Visitor’s privacy and security is of utmost importance to the Provider. The Provider will always follow the principles of this Privacy Policy and ask the Visitor how the Visitor would like the Provider to communicate with the Visitor in order to use of our services.
  4. Registered Visitor: In order to become a Registered Visitor, you need to register an account with us, the Visitor may be required to provide certain information, including any information which may be used to personally identify the Visitor (“Personal Information”), in the applicable contact form as part of Visitor’s Registration Data. Personal Information includes Visitor name, organisation name, email address, billing address, credit card information. Members who sign up for the free account are not required to enter a credit card.
  5. We will only use your information, as provided in Clause 3.4, in accordance with your instructions and as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  6. Other Communications: The Visitor You may also be required to provide Personal Information to the Provider when the Visitor communicates with us in any other way, including when you:
    1. Request for further information on our services. We can also have an access to your personal information through the use of your mobile in order to access our services.
    2. Request for any advice or assistance in relation to the services ; or
    3. Report a problem or contact us by way of email, telephone call, and letter or through any other means of communication.
    4. There is also the possibility of having access to your personal information through Google, Face book, Google Cloud.
    5. Your personal information may also be accessed by our third-party payment and non-payment processors and they will collect your payment information.

4. USE OF DATA

  1. Any Personal Information submitted to us, together with any other information, material or content you have provided (subsequently referred to as, “Data”) shall be used primarily for the purposes to which they were submitted or required.
  2. We may also decide to use the Data for the following additional purposes:
    1. To understand what your needs and requirements are;
    2. To provide personalised content and match the most relevant services for you;
    3. To improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service to visitors;
    4. In other advertising, statistical compilation or marketing-related purposes;
    5. For billing, identification and authentication;
    6. To profile your information preferences, for example, understanding how you use our services, reviewing the nature of your communication and/or reviewing your search contents, any service pages you access.
    7. Monitor or improve the performance of, and products and services available through our services.
    8. Monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use of our services, enforce our rights and protect the safety of others including investigating and if necessary removing any content about which we receive a complaint.
    9. Transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, We will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
    10. For any purpose if we are required to do so by any law or other regulatory or government authority.
    11. To collect, analyze and use data to assess the performance of our services.
  3. In case you upload your personal information to the part of our service which is accessible to public, then we may use that information in accordance with our terms and conditions of use and there is a possibility that this information can be accessed by the public. Thus we disclaim any responsibility for this.
  4. Unless you inform us otherwise in accordance with Clause 7.3, we may also use your Data to communicate with us (“Communications”):
    1. By sending you notices regarding updates, changes or additions to our services or regarding any promotions which may be of interest to you;
    2. By inviting you to participate in our surveys;
    3. By requesting for your views on our customer support; or
    4. By responding to your requests.

5. DISSEMINATION OF DATA OR SHARING OF DATA

  1. Be assured that we will never sell your Data to any third parties for commercial gain. Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our Services, such as posting comments will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on our Services, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other visitor have copied or saved that information. You will need to contact us, if you want the Personal Information that was posted to the comments section removed.
  2. However, we may disclose your Data:
    1. To our consultants, advisors, service providers and agents (“Authorized Representatives”). They will have access to your Personal Information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so ;
    2. We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors and other organisations;
    3. Sharing of information with the third parties in case of provision of services available through this Services in partnership with the third parties. In this case the third party would be under obligation to use the Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy. You can also have an access to the identity of the third party to whom the Personal Information has been transferred.
      1. To assist us to achieve the purposes described in Clauses 3.1 and 3.2; and
      2. To assist us in our Communications to you (unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive any of our Communications in accordance with Clause 7.3); and
    4. To our business partners who may communicate with you (“Business Partner Communications”):
      1. For other advertising, statistical compilation or marketing-related purposes; or
      2. by responding to your requests,
      3. Unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive any Business Partner Communications in accordance with Clause 7.3.
  3. We may also be required to disclose your Data in the following circumstances:
    1. To comply with a legal process;
    2. Personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the Terms of Service.
    3. To enforce the general Terms & Conditions, this Privacy Policy or any other agreements executed with you or any related entity;
    4. To protect the rights, property or personal safety of other Visitors and/or the public, or to protect the business operations of our services;
    5. Where applicable, to credit reference agencies, where your Data may be used by other credit grantors for the purposes of:
      1. Making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated with;
      2. fraud or money laundering prevention; and
      3. Occasionally, for tracing debtors.
  4. Accordingly, your Data will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content to us or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior in respect of Services, we can use whatever Data that is available to us about you to stop such behavior. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

6. STORAGE AND PROCESSING AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

  1. PersonalInformation may be stored and processed in the United States, Australia or in any other country in which we or our affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. We may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities or to the other parties across borders. We assure that we would comply by General Data Protection Regulation for protection and safety of data.
  1. By submitting or providing your Data to us, you expressly acknowledge, consent and agree to:
    1. Our use or processing, or the disclosure to, or use or processing by, Authorised Representatives, of your Data, including any Personal Information contained in your Data, for the purposes described in Clauses 3.1 and 3.2;
    2. Subject to Clause 7.3, the use or processing of your Data, including any Personal Information contained in your Data, for the purpose of sending you any Communications; and
    3. Subject to Clause 7.3, the use or processing by our Business Partners of your Data, including any Personal Information contained in your Data, for the purpose of sending you Business Partner Communications.
  2. We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your Data is protected and that it is not damaged or destroyed. All Data is kept in a secure place with restricted physical and electronic access, and with confidentially preserved. Only the senior management team of the Provider is permitted access to the Data. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, you expressly acknowledge and agree:
    1. That the transmission of information via the internet may not be completely secure. We will do our best to protect your Data but we are unable to guarantee the security of your Data submitted or provided through or in connection with our Services, and accordingly, any submission or provision of Data is made at your own risk; and
  3. You may inform us by way of email sent to support@ucarehq.com if you wish to exercise your right to opt out of receiving any Communications from us or Business Partner Communications from our business partners. If you do opt out, this may preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotion, whether offered by us or by any business partners in future.

8. ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

  1. In case you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the Services and if you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data, you may contact us.
  2. You may update, correct, or delete your account information and preferences at any time by contacting support@ucarehq.com.

9. RETAINING AND DELETING DATA

  1. Upon termination of your access to our services in accordance with the general Terms & Conditions, we may still be required to retain your Personal Information or Data in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect fees owed (if any), resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems etc., but always done within a legal framework.
  2. When you request for your Data to be removed in accordance with Clause 7.3, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with.

10. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSOR

  1. Provider does not own, control or direct the use of any of the Data stored or processed by the Visitor. Only Visitor is entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such Data. We do not direct or determine the use of any Data or Personal Information of the Visitors. Visitor is the data controller and thereby controls the manner in which such Personal Data is collected and used as well as the determination of the purposes and means of the processing of such Personal Data.

11. INFORMATION REQUESTS

  1. Unless the Personal Information relates to an individual which you are legally responsible for (such as a minor) under 16 years, you may not give us Personal Information about any other person. If you do so, you confirm that they have appointed you to act on behalf of them, to consent to the processing of their Personal Information, including sensitive personal data, to the transfer of their Personal Information abroad and to receive on their behalf any Communications from us or any Business Partner Communications from our business partners.

12. COOKIES

  1. If you use our Services, it may automatically send you a cookie. A cookie is a small data file that can be placed on your device or computer for record-keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:
    1. Cookies help us to recognize you when you next use our services and note the advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the promotions we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party servers for this purpose;
    2. Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party may collect such data on our behalf to measure the performance of our services. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes, and no personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our services;
    3. Cookies may be used to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to sign-in to your our service after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.
    4. We also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider, country location etc. It cannot provide personal information. We will not use the IP Address to build a profile on Visitors; we only use the information for demographic and statistical purposes.
  2. It is also possible that others may download cookies to your device or computer when you access, visit or use our services.

13. MODIFICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

  1. We will notify you from time to time in case of any modification in the Privacy Policy as a result of any changes in the law, best practice and/or in our services. The most current version of this Privacy Policy as posted on this page shall supersede all previous versions.

14. QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of the Provider, or your dealings with the Provider in respect of Personal Information, you can email support@ucarehq.com

15. DEFINITIONS

  1. In this Policy, the following terms have the meanings given:
    1. Account means any form of account for the Service including whether it is paid for, is opened to test the Service or for the purpose of demonstration.
    2. Church means the organisation on whose behalf a Group Account is established.
    3. Privacy Law means the relevant law concerning the collection, use and disclosure of information which may identify an individual and which law is binding on you, which may include:
      1. the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any code registered under the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles; or
      2. the GDPR.
    4. Data Controller has the meaning given to it in the GDPR.
    5. Data Processor has the meaning given to it in the GDPR.
    6. Data means any material including documents, information or data provided by you to us by way of the Software.
    7. Personal Data has the meaning given to it in the GDPR.
    8. Service means any service provided by UCare by way of the Software.
    9. Software means the cloud-based Church management software owned and designed by UCare.